Privacy Policy

PERSONAL INFORMATION MANAGEMENT POLICY

1. Introduction

Single Market Events Australia Pty Ltd respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The National Privacy Principles apply to us from their introduction 21st December 2001. This policy describes how we manage any personal information we have about you.

2. What personal information about me does Single Market Events Australia hold?

Single Market Events Australia may hold the following information about you:

  • Your name, street, telephone number(s);
  • Your email address;
  • Your occupation;
  • The type of work that you do;
  • Any information provided to us from third parties and previous exhibitions.

Single Market Events Australia website uses “cookie” technology to maximise your use of our website and the services we offer. You may disable cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent, however by doing this, you may be unable to optimise your visit to our website. Personal information provided by you is stored securely on Single Market Events Australia database.

3. What does Single Market Events Australia do with my personal information?

We use personal information about you:

  • To arrange exhibitions;
  • To identify and invite potential exhibitors and potential visitors for exhibitions;
  • For promotional offers and special events;
  • To enable us to email you any event tickets you may have purchased through Single Market Events Australia events’ websites.
  • For our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business, eg. regarding payment of your account). Unless you have indicated otherwise, Single Market Events Australia provides information about you to third parties for their promotional purposes.

4. Openness

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by writing to “The Privacy Manager” at the address below:

Single Market Events Australia Pty Ltd
35/94 Oxford Street

Darlinghurst, NSW 2010

Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it (eg. emailing or mailing it to you).

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Any questions about this policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by Single Market Events Australia, should also be made in writing to the address below.

The Privacy Policy Manager
Single Market Events Australia Pty Ltd
35/94 Oxford Street
Darlinghurst, NSW 2010
Ph:02 9331 7507

Email: privacy@singlemarketevents.com.au

5. Miscellaneous

In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act. References to “www.singlemarketevents.com.au” are to Single Market Events Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 097 031 662), which has issued this policy. This policy represents our policy as at 21st December 2001. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Single Market Events Australia in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. Single Market Events Australia may do so, subject only to any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

TITLE SPONSOR

Sponsors

© Fashion Weekend 2016 | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Website Development By Foundry Digital